Nutrition data  ·  Ciqual table 2025

Foods high in protein: ranked by France's official Ciqual table

According to the 2025 Ciqual table from ANSES, France's food safety agency, the top three everyday foods highest in protein: “Egg white, powder” (81.1 g per 100 g), “Cod, salted, dried” (47.6 g) and “Beef, cheek, braised or boiled” (39.2 g).

What it does

Protein is what your body is built from: muscle, skin, hair, nails and the matrix of your bones. It also keeps the machinery running as enzymes, hormones, antibodies and hemoglobin. Proteins are assembled from 20 amino acids, and 9 of them your body can't make in sufficient amounts: histidine, isoleucine, leucine, lysine, methionine, phenylalanine, threonine, tryptophan and valine. Those can only come from your plate. As France's food safety agency ANSES points out, animal proteins generally contain more of them and are slightly more digestible than plant proteins.

The ranking: the 25 everyday foods highest in protein

Data source: Anses. 2025. Ciqual French food composition table (version of 3 November 2025), CC BY 4.0 licence. Ranking and layout: Ecleptic.
RankFoodGroupg / 100 g
1Egg white, powderEggs81.1
2Cod, salted, driedFish products47.6
3Beef, cheek, braised or boiledCooked meat39.2
4Viande des Grisons or dried beef meatDelicatessen meat and similar38.9
5Veal, knuckle or shank, braised or boiledCooked meat37.4
6Pork, round steak, cookedCooked meat36.9
7Soybean, seed, wholeNuts and seeds36.5
8Lupin, seed, driedLegumes36.2
9Milk powder, skimmedMilk35.3
10Lamb, leg, braisedCooked meat35.2
11Dry sausage, reduced fatDelicatessen meat and similar34.6
12Mimolette cheese, old, from cow's milk (cured 12 months minimum)Cheese and similar34
13Grana Padano cheese, from cow's milkCheese and similar33.9
14Mimolette cheese, extra old, from cow's milk (cured 18 months minimum)Cheese and similar33.7
15Rabbit, wild, meat, cookedCooked meat33
16BresaolaDelicatessen meat and similar32.8
17Venison, roebuck, roasted/bakedCooked meat32.6
18Squid, boiled/cooked in waterSeafood, cooked32.5
19Pheasant, meat, roasted/bakedCooked meat32.4
20Preserved gizzards, duck, cannedCooked meat32.4
21Asiago cheese, from cow's milkCheese and similar32.1
22Beef, braisedCooked meat32.1
23Cheese mix, grated, from cow's milkCheese and similar32
24Duck confit (conserved in rendered fat), meat (leg) without skin, canned, reheatedDelicatessen meat and similar32
25Albacore, in olive oil, canned, drainedFish products31.3

How much you need

There is no nutrient reference value (NRV) for protein: EU labels only use a reference intake of 50 g a day for an average adult (Regulation 1169/2011, Annex XIII). Your real need scales with your weight. EFSA (2012) sets the adult reference at 0.83 g per kg of body weight per day (about 0.38 g per lb), roughly 58 g for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult, with extra during pregnancy and breastfeeding. If you train, the International Society of Sports Nutrition's 2017 position stand puts the range at 1.4 to 2.0 g per kg a day to build and maintain muscle. EFSA considers intakes up to twice the reference safe.

Best sources, food group by food group

Data source: Anses. 2025. Ciqual French food composition table (version of 3 November 2025), CC BY 4.0 licence. Ranking and layout: Ecleptic.
Food groupFoodg / 100 g
MeatBeef, cheek, braised or boiled39.2
Veal, knuckle or shank, braised or boiled37.4
Pork, round steak, cooked36.9
Fish and seafoodCod, salted, dried47.6
Squid, boiled/cooked in water32.5
Albacore, in olive oil, canned, drained31.3
Eggs and dairyEgg white, powder81.1
Milk powder, skimmed35.3
Mimolette cheese, old, from cow's milk (cured 12 months minimum)34
Legumes, grains, tubersLupin, seed, dried36.2
Lentil, pink or red, dried27.7
Broad bean, dried26.1
Fruits and vegetablesPigeon pea, whole, steamed (Martinique)16.3
Tomato, dried14.1
Goji berry, dried12.1
Nuts and seedsSoybean, seed, whole36.5
Hemp, seed, hulled30.8
Alfalfa, seeds29.7

Highest in protein per 100 kcal

Useful when you are cutting or counting calories: grams of protein per 100 kcal of the food (foods with at least 40 kcal per 100 g).

Data source: Anses. 2025. Ciqual French food composition table (version of 3 November 2025), CC BY 4.0 licence. Ranking and layout: Ecleptic.
RankFoodGroupg / 100 kcal
1Ling, cookedFish, cooked25
2Common sole, grilled/pan-fried without added fatFish, cooked25
3Pollock, cookedFish, cooked24.9
4Nursehound or lesser spotted dogfish, cookedFish, cooked24.4
5Ray, roasted/bakedFish, cooked23.9
6Cod, roasted/bakedFish, cooked23.6
7Haddock, grilled/pan-fried without added fatFish, cooked23.6
8Anglerfish, grilled/pan-fried without added fatFish, cooked23.4
9Whiting, steamedFish, cooked23.4
10Haddock, smokedFish products23.3
11Saithe, cookedFish, cooked23.2
12Northern pike, roasted/bakedFish, cooked23.1
13Cod, salted, boiled/cooked in waterFish, cooked23
14Turkey, escalope, grilled/pan-friedCooked meat23
15Frog, leg, grilled/pan-fried without added fatSeafood, cooked22.9
16Egg white, powderEggs22.8
17Pinkspotted shrimp, boiledSeafood, cooked22.7
18White shrimp or tropical shrimp (rose), boiledSeafood, cooked22.7
19Shrimp or prawn, wild, boiledSeafood, cooked22.6
20Grey shrimp, peeled, boiled, refrigerated, prepackedSeafood, cooked22.6

Practical tips

How this ranking is built

Values per 100 g of the food as described (raw, cooked, drained…), as published by ANSES, France's food safety agency, in the 2025 Ciqual table (3484 foods; protein content known for 3455 of them). The everyday ranking leaves out spices, herbs, seaweed and condiments, supplements and foods for special medical purposes, baby foods, alcohol, and raw meat or fish (the cooked version is kept). To keep the examples varied, only one food per main name is kept (the richest). Values listed as “traces” count as zero; values below the quantification limit are not ranked.

Frequently asked questions

Which food has the most protein?

Top of the everyday foods in the 2025 Ciqual table from ANSES: “Egg white, powder”, with 81.1 g per 100 g, ahead of “Cod, salted, dried” (47.6 g) and “Beef, cheek, braised or boiled” (39.2 g).

How much protein do I need per day?

For an adult, EFSA's reference is 0.83 g per kg of body weight per day, about 58 g for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. If you lift weights or train a lot, the International Society of Sports Nutrition puts the range at 1.4 to 2.0 g per kg, or 98 to 140 g for 70 kg.

Which plant foods are highest in protein?

In the Ciqual table, whole soybeans (36.5 g per 100 g), dried lupin (36.2 g), hulled hemp seeds (30.8 g) and dried red lentils (27.7 g) come out on top. Mind the state they're in: once cooked, lentils soak up water and drop to about 10 g per 100 g.

Sources

  1. Anses. Table de composition nutritionnelle des aliments Ciqual 2025. doi:10.5281/zenodo.17550133
  2. EFSA Panel on Dietetic Products, Nutrition and Allergies (NDA). Scientific Opinion on Dietary Reference Values for protein. EFSA Journal. 2012. doi:10.2903/j.efsa.2012.2557
  3. Anses. Protéines : rôle, sources et apports recommandés. 2025. anses.fr
  4. Jäger R, Kerksick CM, Campbell BI, et al. International Society of Sports Nutrition Position Stand: protein and exercise. J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2017. doi:10.1186/s12970-017-0177-8
  5. Règlement (UE) n° 1169/2011 du Parlement européen et du Conseil du 25 octobre 2011 concernant l'information des consommateurs sur les denrées alimentaires, annexe XIII. Journal officiel de l'Union européenne. 2011. eur-lex.europa.eu
Go further

What this table lists,
the app counts for you.

Scan your meal: Ecleptic matches every food against official databases and tracks your micronutrient intake, day after day. The iOS beta is open to a small circle.

Request access