Nutrition data  ·  Ciqual table 2025

Foods high in fiber: ranked by France's official Ciqual table

According to the 2025 Ciqual table from ANSES, France's food safety agency, the top three everyday foods highest in fiber: “Chia, seed, dried” (34.4 g per 100 g), “Breakfast cereals, very rich in fibre, plain, fortified with vitamins and minerals” (33.1 g) and “Flaxseed, brown, seed” (26.9 g).

What it does

Fiber is the carbohydrate your small intestine can't digest, plus lignin: it reaches your colon intact. Its most direct effect is on bowel regularity. But the benefits go further. In a series of meta-analyses published in The Lancet in 2019 (185 prospective studies, 58 clinical trials), people eating the most fiber had a 15 to 30% lower risk of death, coronary heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes and colorectal cancer than those eating the least. The trials also showed lower body weight, blood pressure and cholesterol with higher intakes.

The ranking: the 25 everyday foods highest in fiber

Data source: Anses. 2025. Ciqual French food composition table (version of 3 November 2025), CC BY 4.0 licence. Ranking and layout: Ecleptic.
RankFoodGroupg / 100 g
1Chia, seed, driedNuts and seeds34.4
2Breakfast cereals, very rich in fibre, plain, fortified with vitamins and mineralsBreakfast cereals33.1
3Flaxseed, brown, seedNuts and seeds26.9
4Split pea, driedLegumes25.5
5Broad bean, driedLegumes25
6Carrot, dehydratedVegetables23.6
7Flageolet bean, green, driedLegumes23.4
8Crispbread, with bran, source or rich in fibreBreads and similar21.9
9Frik (crushed immature durum wheat), rawPasta, rice and grains19.3
10Lupin, seed, driedLegumes18.9
11Beans, mung, mature, seeds, driedLegumes18.3
12Barley, wholegrain, rawPasta, rice and grains17.3
13Sesame seed, grilled, huskedNuts and seeds16.9
14Lentil, green, driedLegumes16.4
15Lentil, dried (average)Legumes16.3
16Coco bean, boiled/cooked in waterLegumes15.8
17Lentil, pink or red, driedLegumes15.4
18Haricot bean, driedLegumes15.2
19Red kidney bean, driedLegumes15.2
20Rye, wholegrain, rawPasta, rice and grains15.1
21Peach, flesh and skin, pitted, driedFruits14.3
22Coconut, pulp, driedNuts and seeds13.7
23Biscuit (cookie), thin, lemon or orange lavourSweet biscuits13.6
24Biscuit (cookie), without chocolate, reduced fatSweet biscuits13
25Dark chocolate, 70% cocoa, barChocolate and chocolate products12.8

Outside the ranking, the absolute record-holders in the table are foods eaten in very small amounts: “Curry, powder” (53.2 g/100 g), “Cinnamon, powder” (53.1 g/100 g), “Toothed wrack or bladder wrack (Fucus serratus et vesiculosus), dried or dehydrated” (46.3 g/100 g).

How much you need

There is no nutrient reference value (NRV) for fiber. The only label benchmark comes from EU nutrition claims (Regulation 1924/2006): "source of fibre" from 3 g per 100 g, "high fibre" from 6 g. As for needs, EFSA (2010) considers 25 g a day adequate for normal bowel function in adults. France's ANSES (2016) aims for 30 g a day, because the lower risk of cardiovascular disease, type 2 diabetes and colon and breast cancer sometimes appears from 25 g and more consistently at 30 g. The Lancet meta-analysis found the greatest benefit between 25 and 29 g a day.

Best sources, food group by food group

Data source: Anses. 2025. Ciqual French food composition table (version of 3 November 2025), CC BY 4.0 licence. Ranking and layout: Ecleptic.
Food groupFoodg / 100 g
MeatMeat, cooked (average)0.01
Poultry, cooked (average)0
Meat, white, cooked (average)0
Fish and seafoodCaribbean-style fish fritters, fish acras, prepacked3
Rillettes, crab, prepacked2.61
Fish nuggets, breaded croquette, prepacked2.5
Eggs and dairyChocolate mousse, plant-based, refrigerated5.1
Custard dessert, chocolate, canned3.6
Chocolate cake, with creamy chocolate heart, refrigerated3.07
Legumes, grains, tubersSplit pea, dried25.5
Broad bean, dried25
Flageolet bean, green, dried23.4
Fruits and vegetablesCarrot, dehydrated23.6
Peach, flesh and skin, pitted, dried14.3
Tomato, dried12.3
Nuts and seedsChia, seed, dried34.4
Flaxseed, brown, seed26.9
Sesame seed, grilled, husked16.9

Practical tips

How this ranking is built

Values per 100 g of the food as described (raw, cooked, drained…), as published by ANSES, France's food safety agency, in the 2025 Ciqual table (3484 foods; fiber content known for 3284 of them). The everyday ranking leaves out spices, herbs, seaweed and condiments, supplements and foods for special medical purposes, baby foods, alcohol, and raw meat or fish (the cooked version is kept). To keep the examples varied, only one food per main name is kept (the richest). Values listed as “traces” count as zero; values below the quantification limit are not ranked.

Frequently asked questions

Which food has the most fiber?

Top of the everyday foods in the 2025 Ciqual table from ANSES: “Chia, seed, dried”, with 34.4 g per 100 g, ahead of “Breakfast cereals, very rich in fibre, plain, fortified with vitamins and minerals” (33.1 g) and “Flaxseed, brown, seed” (26.9 g).

How much fiber should I eat per day?

EFSA considers 25 g a day adequate for normal bowel function in adults, and France's ANSES recommends 30 g. A large meta-analysis published in The Lancet in 2019 found the greatest benefit between 25 and 29 g a day, and suggested that more could protect even further.

Which fruits are highest in fiber?

Among fresh fruits in the Ciqual table, passion fruit (6.8 g per 100 g), guava (5.4 g), blackberries (5.2 g), red currants (4.6 g) and raspberries (4.3 g) lead the way. Dried fruit ranks higher, like dried figs (8.15 g), but its sugars are concentrated just as much.

Sources

  1. Anses. Table de composition nutritionnelle des aliments Ciqual 2025. doi:10.5281/zenodo.17550133
  2. EFSA Panel on Dietetic Products, Nutrition and Allergies (NDA). Scientific Opinion on Dietary Reference Values for carbohydrates and dietary fibre. EFSA Journal. 2010. doi:10.2903/j.efsa.2010.1462
  3. Anses. Actualisation des repères du PNNS : révision des repères de consommations alimentaires. Avis et rapport d'expertise collective. 2016. anses.fr
  4. Reynolds A, Mann J, Cummings J, et al. Carbohydrate quality and human health: a series of systematic reviews and meta-analyses. Lancet. 2019. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(18)31809-9
  5. Règlement (CE) n° 1924/2006 du Parlement européen et du Conseil du 20 décembre 2006 concernant les allégations nutritionnelles et de santé portant sur les denrées alimentaires, annexe. Journal officiel de l'Union européenne. 2006. eur-lex.europa.eu
Go further

What this table lists,
the app counts for you.

Scan your meal: Ecleptic matches every food against official databases and tracks your micronutrient intake, day after day. The iOS beta is open to a small circle.

Request access